News

PNG Cricketers dominate EAP Selection for Australian Country Cricket Championships

Cricket Papua New Guinea, Wed Jan 11, 2017 2:50PM

The International Cricket Council (ICC) East Asia Pacific (EAP) Men’s and Women’s Team that will be competing in the Australian Country Cricket Championships (ACCC) will be dominated by PNG Players after the squads were finalised last month.  

 

The EAP Men’s Team will be captained by Vanuatu’s National Captain, Andrew Mansale which includes eight (8) members of the HEBOU PNG Barramundis and PNG “A” Team.

 

The EAP Women’s Team will be captained by City Pharmacy PNG Lewas’ Captain, Pauke Siaka which includes a total of nine (9) Lewas players.

 

The ACCC Men’s competition will compromise of 50 Over and T20 matches and will take place from the 3-11th January while the ACCC Women’s competition will be a T20 competition, and will take place from 6-12th January, 2017.

 

The ACCC is an annual tournament which showcases the best cricket talent from regional areas around Australia, with teams from all around Australia and from the East Asia Pacific region. The tournament was first held in Beenleigh in Queensland in 1984/85 and since then has been held in each state on a rotational basis, with the 2017 championships held in Wollongong, New South Wales.

 

 

Squads

EAP Men’s Team

Andrew Mansale (C) - Vanuatu

Jason Kila- PNG

Dogodo Bau- PNG

Kipling Doriga- PNG

Vagi Boko- PNG

Nosaina Pokana- PNG

Hiri Hiri- PNG

Alei Nao- PNG

Pipi Raho- PNG

Nalin Nipoko- Vanuatu

Wesley Viraliliu- Vanuatu

Jamal Vira- Vanuatu

Makoto Taniyama- Japan

Cakacaka Cokovaki- Fiji

 

EAP Women’s Team

Pauke Siaka (C)- PNG

Tanya Ruma- PNG

Kopi John- PNG

Konio Oala- PNG

Helen Buruka- PNG

Ravini Oa- PNG

Sibona Jimmy- PNG

Kila Frank- PNG

Norma Ovasuru- PNG

Selina Soloman- Vanuatu

Matile Uliao- Samoa

Mai Yanagida- Japan

Etusko Kobayashi- Japan

Lagi Otila Telea- Samoa

 

Fixtures

Men’s Division

Round 1 Tuesday 3rd January, 2017 (50 Over)- East Asia Pacific (EAP) vs Queensland

Round 2 Wednesday 4th January, 2017 (50 Over)- East Asia Pacific (EAP) vs South Australia

Round 3 Saturday 7th January, 2017 (T20)- East Asia Pacific (EAP) vs Western Australia

Round 4 Thursday 5th January, 2017 (T20)- East Asia Pacific (EAP) vs Victoria

Round 5 Friday 6th January, 2017 (T20)- East Asia Pacific (EAP) vs New South Wales

Round 6 Friday 6th January, 2017 (T20)- East Asia Pacific (EAP) vs Queensland

Round 7 Sunday 8th January, 2017 (T20)- East Asia Pacific (EAP) vs South Australia

Round 8 Monday 9th January, 2017 (50 Over)- East Asia Pacific (EAP) vs Western Australia

Round 9 Tuesday 10th January, 2017 (50 Over)- East Asia Pacific (EAP) vs Victoria

Round 10 Wednesday 11th January, 2017 (50 Over)- East Asia Pacific (EAP) vs New South Wales

 

Women’s Division 

Round 1 Friday 6th January, 2017 (T20)- East Asia Pacific (EAP) vs Victoria

Round 2 Saturday 7th January, 2017 (T20)- East Asia Pacific (EAP) vs South Australia

Round 3 Sunday 8th January, 2017 (T20)- East Asia Pacific (EAP) vs New South Wales

Round 4 Sunday 8th January, 2017 (T20)- East Asia Pacific (EAP) vs Northern Territory

Round 5 Monday 9th January, 2017 (T20)- East Asia Pacific (EAP) vs New South Wales

Round 6 Monday 9th January, 2017 (T20)- East Asia Pacific (EAP) vs Western Australia

Round 7 Tuesday 10th January, 2017 (T20)- East Asia Pacific (EAP) vs Queensland

 

Last updated: Wednesday January 11, 2017 4:22PM